Cookie and Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use our website and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve our website as well as using it to contact you back should you wish to enquire about the services we provide. By using our service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Our Contact Details

Name: In2secure Ltd (Evelyn Williams) 

Address: 1 Hillside, Hartwell, Northamptonshire, NN7 2HJ 

Phone: 01604 343043 

E-mail[email protected] 

The type of personal information we collect  

We currently collect and process the following information: 

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details) 
  • IP Address 
  • browser type 
  • browser version 
  • the pages of our website that You visit 
  • the time and date of Your visit 
  • the time spent on those pages 
  • unique device identifiers 

How we get the personal information and why we have it 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons: 

  • to reply to an enquiry you have made through our contact form on the website or if you call or email us with an enquiry. 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios: 

  • Cookies on our website when you access our website 

We use the information that you have given us in order to reply to your enquiry, help us understand how people use our website, remember choices you make when you use the website, and improve our services to you 

We may share this information with: 

Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. 

Cloudflare Analytics: Cloudflare Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Cloudflare that tracks and reports website traffic. Cloudflare uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. 

You can find further information about the Cookies we use and how to remove them in our Cookies section (on the cookies tab). 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:  

We have a legitimate interest. 

How we store your personal information  

Your information is securely stored on our servers in the UK  

We keep your name, email address and phone number for 1 year or until your enquiry has been resolved, if this is longer than 1 year. We will then dispose your information by securely and permanently deleting it from our servers and shredding any paper copies we may have. If your data is stored on one of our server backups your data may be stored for an additional 90 days until that backup has been securely and permanently deleted. 

Your data protection rights 

Under data protection law, you have rights including: 

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.  

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.  

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.  

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.  

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. 

Please contact us by: 

Email[email protected] 

Phone: 01604 343043 

Post: 1 Hillside, Hartwell, Northamptonshire, NN& 2HJ 

if you wish to make a request. 

How to complain 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at 

Email [email protected] 

Phone 01604 343043 

Post 1 Hillside, Hartwell, Northamptonshire, NN& 2HJ 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. 

The ICO’s address:             

Information Commissioner’s Office 

Wycliffe House 

Water Lane 

Wilmslow 

Cheshire 

SK9 5AF 

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk 

About this Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.
Your consent applies to the following domains: in2secure.co.uk

What are cookies ?

A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies. 

Below is a list of cookies we use, how long they exist and the reason we use them(Session cookies only exist while you are on our website.) 

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

The cookies used on our website are grouped into the following categories.



The below list details the cookies used in our website.

CookieTypeDurationDescription
Necessary
viewed_cookie_policy1 yearThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin to store whether or not the user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Necessary" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Analytics" category .
__cf_bm30 minutesThis cookie, set by Cloudflare, is used to support Cloudflare Bot Management.
icwp-wpsf-notbot1 minuteThis cookie, set by wordpress, is used for Bot Management.
Analytics
_ga2 yearsThe _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
_gid1 dayInstalled by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.
_gat_gtag_UA_176941806_11 minuteSet by Google to distinguish users.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

You can manage your cookies preferences by clicking on the “Privacy and Cookies Policy” button and  clicking on settings. This then allows you to enable or disable the cookie categories on the popup according to your preferences.

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.
In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Managing Cookies 

You can disable cookies on our website, although some areas may not work as expected if you do. Below are links to support documents from Google, Microsoft and Firefox detailing how to delete and manage cookies. 

MicrosoftDelete and manage cookies (microsoft.com) 

GoogleClear cache & cookies – Computer – Google Account Help 

FirefoxClear cookies and site data in Firefox | Firefox Help (mozilla.org) 

Powered By WebToffee

Related Posts

Read More

Passwords please..

Passwords please..

Another password to remember? So today we are looking at passwords: why we need them, what makes a good one, and how do you remember all your passwords? Why do I need a Password? On a very basic level its a way of verifying your identity when you want to log into your system, network or a secure website.  In other blogs we have used real world analogies, we've talked about putting locks on shed doors to keep your items safe. Well, think of your password as the key for that lock. What makes a...

Security Incident Management

Security Incident Management

Incident management - so much more than managing incidents Incident management is mentioned extensively in IASME Governance certifications and also, should you wish to go for it, ISO 27001. Though Incident Management is so much more than just managing incidents - it also allows you to access how well your controls are working through breaches or otherwise. First steps Let's start with the mandatory definition. Firstly what are we defining an incident as ? The National Cyber Security Centre...

Phishing Attack

Phishing Attack

What is Phishing? Phishing is a type of cyber-crime that uses social engineering to trick victims into giving criminals access to sensitive information or installing malicious software.Typically, the cyber-criminal will impersonate a trusted person within a legitimate company to dupe their victim into thinking they are responding to someone that should be trusted.Most of the time this is done by malicious email that appears to come from a known sender, but this can be done via instant message...

About the Author

Phil

Phil is a company directory with in2secure Limited and is a cyber security consultant with over 25 years experience. He has worked on numerous projects in both the public and private sector. If you think you could benefit from Phils expertise, then use the contact us page to get in touch and we could talk through your rquirements.